Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy


This site, and the content within are purely for information purposes and do not constitute life insurance advice.

The www.gblifeinsurancequotes.com website is solely here to put you in touch with a reputable insurance broker. Therefore we have absolutely no involvement with the insurance provider, insurance policies or repayments of life insurance policies. Once we have put you in touch with the insurance broker our involvement ends.

Terms and Conditions


This site is intended for use only by those who can access it from within the UK

Governing Law

This site is governed by the laws of the country of the UK within which you reside and any dispute or action arising out of this site shall be determined in accordance with such laws.


If you believe any information on this site is inaccurate or have any suggestions on how the content of this site could be improved or if you have questions on a particular product or service please contact us


We will update the content of this notice from time to time. Please ensure that you visit this page regularly and refresh your browser to ensure your information is up to date.

Customer responsibility

It is your responsibility to ensure that your computer is virus protected. We accept no responsibility for any loss you may suffer as a result of accessing or downloading information from this site.

Accuracy and Validity of Information

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information contained within these pages is accurate and up to date, it is nonetheless supplied on an “as is” basis and accordingly we do not accept any liability for any errors or omissions. If you are in any doubt as to the validity of information made available within these pages, we recommend you seek verification by contacting us


Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure this website is always accessible we will not be held liable if, for any reason, the website is unavailable for any period. We may also have to suspend access to the website for routine or emergency updates and maintenance but we will endeavour to keep any disruption to a minimum. In addition we cannot warrant that this website will be free of viruses or defects of any description and we will not be held responsible for any technical problems you may suffer as a result of your use of this website.

Third Party Websites

This website may also contain links to websites operated by third parties. The responsibility for the operation and content of those websites shall rest solely with the organisation identified as controlling the third party website and will be governed by separate terms and conditions. Links are provided for convenience and inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement in any way of the site to which it links. We accept no responsibility or liability for the contents of any linked website.

Privacy Statement

In accordance with the guidelines and rules set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not disclose your personal details to any third parties unless it is necessary to do so. On those occasions when we do need to disclose personal information, such as preparing Key Facts Illustrations for you, processing your business, or obtaining compliance and regulatory advice, we will do so on a confidential basis and in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Privacy Policy

We have notified our processing of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. We respect your personal privacy and will not use your personal information in any way that we would not accept ourselves. We have set out the following information about how we manage the personal information that we do collect. If you have any comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy please contact us.

What we use personal data for

We collect personal data to enable us to identify you and to deliver personalised offers and promotions based upon your demographics and product purchase profile, and for the purposes of statistical analysis. The information is used for system administration purposes and to form personalised profiles and demographics that we may use to improve the content of our communications to you.

What we won’t do with your personal data

We will not sell, rent or disclose your personal details to any third parties, except:

When required to do so by law
In response to a valid legal request by a law enforcement officer or government agency
When you have explicitly or implicitly given your consent.

Access To Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you can request copies of the personal information we hold on you by contacting us via writing

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What We Collect

We will collect the following information:

Your name and date of birth
Your email address and telephone number
Your postcode
Your smoking history

Information Sharing and Disclosure

If you have completed an application your information will be passed to insurance providers who may be willing provide you with cover.
They may use the information you have provided to:

Process the application you have made.
To write to you in the future with a view to offering you products we feel may be of interest to you.
To pass to third parties who provide relevant products and services that we think might be of interest to you so that they can also provide
you with information about the products and services they provide.
To permit access to regulatory bodies to ensure that we are processing information correctly and complying with regulatory requirements.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type using a cookie file which is stored in the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service to you. They enable us to:

Personalise your experience on our website, speed up your searches
and help us select services or materials for inclusion on the website which may be of interest to you.
Monitor general traffic patterns and usage of our Website to help us to improve our Website design and layout.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our Website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you do not wish to receive on-going contact from us or our associates please contact us

If you wish to opt out of any further communication please email us at info@gblifeinsurancequotes.com

Comments are closed.